This Privacy Notice explains how The Debt People uses your personal information. It’s important you understand what information we collect and how we use it. If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch using the details below.

Who we are.

The Debt People is a trading style of MoneyPlus Insolvency Limited (company registration 08214793). We are specialists in providing Individual Voluntary Arrangements and Protected Trust Deeds to our customers and our Insolvency Practitioner, Kate Cutler is employed by MoneyPlus and is licensed to act as an Insolvency Practitioner in the UK by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW). Our data protection registrations are ZA399385 (MoneyPlus Insolvency Limited) and ZA444337 (Kate Cutler). You can check whether companies are properly registered to handle data here.

We are part of the MoneyPlus group of companies, which provides a range of products including legal services, energy supply, sim-only mobile contracts and mortgages. For more about our services, visit our group site.

What We Do:

MoneyPlus Insolvency provides Insolvency debt solutions to our customers. We use your personal information to identify the most suitable solution for your situation and, depending on what you choose, you may be offered a solution provided by MoneyPlus Insolvency or our sister company, MoneyPlus Advice. You are under no obligation to take a solution offered by MoneyPlus and in some circumstances, we may refer you to another debt advice firm to provide the best solution for you. 

Our Basis for Collecting Your Information:

If you use our website, we will collect information about you through cookies, including your IP address and user preferences. You can turn cookies off through your browser but if you do, our website may not work effectively. You can find out more in our Cookies Policy or by visiting aboutcookies.org.uk.

If you contact us to obtain debt advice, our basis for collecting and using your information will be ‘contractual’ (in other words, you’ve contracted us to provide you with a debt advice service). In some cases, you may provide us with sensitive information such as medical conditions, which we call ‘special category data’. We will not record or share this information without your explicit consent.

The Personal Information We Collect:

In order to provide our services, we will collect personal information about you as explained below. 

Information Type

What does this include?

Why do we need it?

Do I have to give this data?

Personal Descriptors

Name, age, date of birth

This information allows us to identify and communicate with you, and is a requirement of our service.

Yes

Financial Information

Income amount, bank statements, credit history

We use this information to identify and arrange the most suitable solution for you, and to obtain and distribute payments. It is a requirement of our service.

Yes

Debt Details

Your creditors, debt level, default history

We need this information to determine how much you owe and to who. This allows us to administer your Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA) or Protected Trust Deed (PTD).

Yes

Employment Information

Occupation, status, pay date

We need this information to verify your income amount and ensure an IVA/PTD is suitable for you. It is a requirement.

Yes

Life Information*

Marital status, your dependents (e.g. children)

This data helps us tailor our advice to your circumstances and affects your eligibility. It is a requirement.

Yes

Health Information

Medical conditions, disabilities, treatments

You do not have to give us these details but it helps us to tailor our services to support your needs (e.g. large print letters if you are partially sighted)

No

 

* We may obtain information about children as part of our services. This is restricted to the age, education status, and residency of the children as this will affect your personal circumstances. This information is not shared with any other party.

Who We Share Your Data With:

When you complete an assessment with us, we will explain your options and if you request it, we may provide your information to another debt advice firm to setup a solution (e.g. MoneyPlus Advice for a Debt Management Plan). If you choose to setup a solution with MoneyPlus Insolvency, we will take over contact with your creditors and will share information about you and your debts with them to facilitate this.

To meet our obligations, we will need to verify your identity. We will get your consent before we do this. Where identity checks are required in our services we use mainstream identity verification platforms, such as Experian or GBG https://www.gbgplc.com. This does not impact your credit score. You may be required to provide a copy of your passport, driving licence or other proof of identity documentation to confirm your identity.

While we keep outsourcing activity to a minimum, we may occasionally use third party firms to help us provide our services, such as quality monitoring, audits, scanning and printing, some of whom may be located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not share or sell your information with any company outside of our group without your explicit consent or in certain legal circumstances, for example on request from a law enforcement agency or as a result of a court order.

Your personal data may be shared with third parties who are involved in the governance and control of the business such as entities with a vested interest in the business’ performance. In these circumstances your data may be held by an appointed Data Trustee. We will ensure that appropriate data protection standards are in place. Your data may be processed (in accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation) by these third parties in particular circumstances such as, but not limited to, unforeseen business events.

How We Store Your Data:

We are required to keep all relevant information about you and your solution for the full duration of our contractual relationship, and a further six years. We store this information electronically and securely. We conduct regular testing of our cyber and physical security procedures to ensure all data is secure. If at any time we believe a breach has occurred, we will conduct an investigation and notify you of any concerns.

At the end of the six year period, we will securely destroy all information we no longer require. We may retain certain information for statistical purposes (e.g. age, county of residence, debt level) but this will be anonymised so you cannot be identified from it. 

Your Rights:

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you wish to enact any of these rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the details below.

  1. Right of Access:
    You can request a copy of all personal data we hold about you, which we will provide to you within 30 days free of charge. We provide this information electronically, so you must let us know if you would prefer this to be in hard copy. If you make multiple, excessive or vexatious requests, we reserve the right to charge an administration fee of £10 to provide your information.
  2. Data Portability:
    You can also request that we send an electronic copy of your key information to another company directly. This information will usually consist of your contact details, income and expenditure form, and recent payment history. We will do this within thirty days unless it is too technically complex, in which case it may take two months.
  1. Correction of Information:
    We regularly refresh your data to ensure it’s as accurate as possible but if you believe any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, let us know. We will check and respond within thirty days to let you know what we’ve done about it.
  2. Restrict Processing:
    You can request that we temporarily stop processing your personal information in certain circumstances, for example if you have told us that your information is inaccurate and are awaiting this to be changed. We will investigate and respond to you within one month.
  1. Withdraw Your Consent:
    You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your data at any time. However, this will result in your debt solution being cancelled. If you have provided us with special category data (e.g. medical information), you can withdraw your consent for us to use or share this. We will remove the data without impacting your solution, though any special arrangements made to support your condition will end.
  2. Automated Decision Making:
    We may use profiling and automated decision making to help us provide our service (e.g. during our annual review process). We have checks in place to oversee the accuracy of these procedures and to protect any vulnerable groups. You can challenge an automated decision or opt out of our automated processes at any time by contacting us.
  3. Erasing Your Data:
    You can request that we erase your information at any time and we will respond within one month to explain what action we have taken. However, please note that we are legally required to retain all information about your debt solution for the full duration of service plus a further six years.  

Marketing:

When we first speak with you, we’ll ask for your marketing preferences. We request that all customers check and update their preferences at least annually. You can choose to receive information about all, some or none of our services, and how you would prefer to be contacted. You can update your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

If you fail to specify a preference, we may use our legitimate interest to contact you about other MoneyPlus group services that may be of interest to you, especially where it could help you save money. We will never share your details with any third party companies for marketing unless you have given us your explicit consent.

You will receive information routinely from MoneyPlus Insolvency that is not marketing and is essential for the service we provide, such as newsletters, notifications and appointment confirmations. You cannot opt out of these communications.

Making a Complaint:
If you are unhappy with how your data has been managed, contact us using the details below. We will investigate your concerns and respond to you as quickly as possible, in any event within eight weeks. If you remain dissatisfied after we have responded, you can refer your concerns to the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us using the details below:

Phone: 0161 837 4715

Email: mydata@moneyplus.com

Address:               MoneyPlus Insolvency, Riverside, New Bailey Street, Manchester, M3 5FS

Changes to This Privacy Notice:

We regularly review and update our Privacy Notice to ensure it remains accurate. If you are a customer and we plan to change how we use your personal information in any material way, we will give you 14 days’ notice. You have the right to refuse any change but it may result in the termination of our service if your refusal affects our ability to provide the service to you.

Last Updated March 2021